Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement
Learn Karate has an obligation to protect the privacy of people registering their information for query purposes.

 

This statement describes what information is collected, and why it is collected. Learn Karate complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.

 

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.  At Learn Karate, we are committed to protecting your personal information. 


Learn Karate contact details
    Learn Karate
    PO Box 264, Napier
    p: +64 6 845 0292
    e: queries@learnkarate.co.nz
    w: www.learnkarate.co.nz


Information collected
We may collect personal information about you when: you provide personal information through any contact with us; via third parties where you have consented to personal information being shared; the information is publicly available.


Class queries
Learn Karate may collect personal contact information (e.g. name, phone number, email address) when you make an online query with us. 


Information usage
We will use your personal information only where necessary such as: to verify your identity; to ensure you only receive information relevant to you; to respond to communications from you; for any other purpose authorised by you, or the Privacy Act.

 

Learn Karate will use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected: 
    To contact you regarding your query.
    To follow up regarding your trial classes


Accuracy of information
Learn Karate will take reasonable care to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
Storage and security of information.


Learn Karate will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information you provide from mis-use, unauthorised access and modification. Your personal information is protected by privacy legislation (Privacy Act 2020) and the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.

 

For your security and privacy, the details provided when contacting Learn Karate are stored on our secure administration site. Information is kept strictly confidential, and is only used for lawful purposes directly related to the functions of Learn Karate.

 

This information is not released to other third parties.  We may disclose your personal information to the third-party agency only as authorised by you. 


Information update
You can contact Learn Karate if you:
    Want to know exactly what personal information we are holding about you
    Want to update or change your personal information
    Want to delete your personal information
    Want to withdraw your query at any time
    Have any other questions


You can contact Learn Karate by phone or email.
    p: +64 6 845 0292
    e: queries@learnkarate.co.nz